In my typical narcissistic fashion I have decided to make up a few lists of this years bests. Some of these things will not have been distributed this year but simply items that I took a shining to this year. In no particular order and because I’m too lazy to type in a countdown it is random.
Favorite Books
- War Dances by Sherman Alexie
- Stardust by Neil Gaiman
- She’s Come Undone by Wally Lamb
- Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen
- Bel Canto by Ann Patchett
- Still Life with Woodpecker by Tom Robbins
- Zygote Chronicles by Suzanne Finnamore
- Geek Love by Katherine Dunn
- Those who Save Us by Jenna Blum
- Mockingjay by Suzanne Collins
Best Movies
- Penelope
- Watchmen
- Eclipse (Duh!)
- Harry Potter and The Deathly Hallows part 1
- Stardust
- Adam
- Away We Go
- The Hurt Locker
Best TV
- Gossip Girl
- How I Met Your Mother
- Nurse Jackie
- United States of Tara
- The OC
- The Tudors
- Tru Blood
- Glee
- The Big Bang Theory
Best Songs
- Skinny Love by Bon Iver
- Le Reglu De Jue by The Plasticines
- Through and Through and Through by Joel Plaskett
- Daniel by Bat for Lashes
- Train Song by Ben Gibbard and Feist
- Quelqu’un M’a Dit by Carla Bruni
- I’m Not Calling You a Liar by Florence+the Machine
- Temezcal by Monsters of Folk
- So Long by Visqueen
- Hearts Skipped a Beat by The xx
- Sick Muse by Metric
Best Events of the Year
- Getting ready and attending the eight hour leg hitch that was Eclipse with Caliente
- Taking pictures with Rusty along Kalaloch Beach
- Going to Miss Washington to see Toby Tyler compete
- Helping with our local pageant
- Long days sitting in the coffee shop writing and drinking yerba mate
- Going on day trips with my mom and sister
- Being in Ellensberg with our friends for New Years
- Coulee City for Fourth of July
- Harry Potter midnight showing with Caliente
- Finding out that I’m pregnant